Sodium Lauryl sulfate: A food additive and its side effects

Chemical Name: Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) - RN: 151-21-3

Molecular Formula: C12-H26-O4-S.Na

Molecular Weight: 288.38

Color/Form: White or cream-colored crystals, flakes, or powder.

Odor: Faint odor of fatty substances.

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a detergent surfactant commonly used as a cleansing agent in all sorts of personal care products. It appears in toothpastes, shampoos, bubble baths, shaving creams -- any product that requires suds. Sodium lauryl sulfate is useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product.

Who uses Sodium lauryl sulfate?

Brand Name Products:
Ivory Hand Dishwashing Liquid
Crest Cavity Protection Cool Mint Gel
Aussie Mega Shampoo with Papaya Extract
Sesame Street Bubble Bath, Splashin Berry Bubbles
Herbal Essence Ultra Rich Moisturizing Body Wash
Colgate Kids Looney Tunes Upright Toothpaste
Colgate Toothpaste, Regular



Sodium lauryl sulfate is:

Used in shampoos, hand soaps, hair dyes, bath products, shaving creams and medicated ointments. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products.

Used in hand dishwashing detergents; used in many cleaning compounds because of cleaning ability, mildness and foaming capability;

Used in electrophoretic separation and molecular weight estimation of proteins; wetting agent, detergent, especially in the textile industry;

Used in the preparation of blood samples for red blood cell counts;

Used as a cleansing agent in cosmetics;

Used as a whipping aid in dried egg products;

Used in the characterization of quaternary ammonium compounds;

Used in the preparation of samples for dietary fiber content

Food additive (emulsifier and thickener)

Used in the electroplating industry, particularly nickel and zinc; as an emulsifier, wetting agent and adjuvant in insecticides; as an emulsifier and penetrant in varnish and paint remover; in the formulation of injection-molded explosives; anti-foaming agent in solid rocket propellants; as a model surfactant and reference toxicant in aquatic and mammalian toxicological testing.

Hazardous Decomposition:

When heated to decomposition it emits toxic fumes of (sulfur oxides and sodium oxides). since it is used as an additive in milk, when milk is boiled, we inhale the poisonous gases that are emitted in industries at our home at our convenience. This also results in slow death. This type of adulteration is done in major cities, where everything is business and life is past and the Health administrations are corrupt. Please note the hazards which these poisonous gases can induce on a baby. This explains why the mortality rate is on a high in metropolitan cities compared to the rural and native villages and towns.


FDA Requirements:

Coatings may be applied to fresh citrus fruit for protection of the fruit in accordance with the following conditions: (a) the coating is applied in the minimum amount required to accomplish the intended effect and (b) the coating may be formulated from /sodium lauryl sulfate/ ... used in the minimum quantity required to accomplish the intended effect. Limitation: complying with 172.822. As a film former.



The food additive sodium lauryl sulfate may be safely used in food in accordance with the following conditions: (a)the additive meets the following specifications: 1. It is a mixture of sodium alkyl sulfates consisting chiefly of sodium lauryl sulfate and 2. it has a minimum content of 90% sodium alkyl sulfates. It is used or intended for use: 1. As an emulsifier in or with egg whites whereby the additive does not exceed the following limits: egg white solids, 1000 ppm; frozen egg whites, 125 ppm; and liquid egg whites, 125 ppm. 2. As a whipping agent at a level not to exceed 0.5% by weight of gelatine used in the preparation of marshmallows. 3. As a surfactant in fumaric acid-acidulated dry beverage base whereby the additive does not exceed 25 ppm of the finished beverage and such beverage base in not for use in a food for which a standard of identity established under section 401 of the Act precludes such use. As a surfactant in fumaric acid-acidulated fruit juice drinks whereby the additive does not exceed 25 ppm of the finished fruit juice drink and it is not used in a fruit juice drink for which a standard of identity established under section 401 of the Act precludes such use. 4. As a wetting agent at a level not to exceed 10 ppm in the partition of high and low melting fractions of crude vegetable oils and animal fats, provided that the partition step is followed by a conventional refining process that includes alkali neutralization and deodorization of the fats and oils.

1 comments:

Trevor Bailey said...

Thanks for this, certainly an interesting read particularly re: SLS being used as a food additive.

I will be looking into this in more depth in the near future at SLS Free and reporting on my findings.

Powered by Blogger.